Privacy

The Data Protection Act requires Lloyds Banking Group companies to manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles. In particular, our Group of companies is required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Your information will be held by Lloyds Bank plc.

Lloyds Bank plc is part of the Lloyds Banking Group. More information on the Group can be found at www.lloydsbankinggroup.com.

Your personal information will be held securely in Lloyds Banking Group systems so that we and any other companies in our Group that you have dealings with, either now or in the future, can manage your relationship with us. This will include information you provide when you apply to us, and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including:

  • in applications, emails and letters, during telephone calls and conversations in branch (where applicable), when registering for services, in customer surveys, when you participate in competitions and promotions, through Lloyds Banking Group company websites, and during financial reviews and interviews.
  • from analysis (for example, the amount frequency, location, origin, and recipient) of your payments and other transactions, and your use of services involving other Lloyds Banking Group companies and what they know from operating your account; and
  • information Lloyds Banking Group companies receive from each other, from our business partners, and from other organisations such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance your account, or for legal or regulatory requirements.

We may share the personal information we hold about you across the Lloyds Banking Group for the following administrative activities:

  • providing you with products and services and notifying you about either important changes or developments to the features and operation of those products and services;
  • responding to your enquiries and complaints;
  • administering offers, competitions, and promotions;
  • undertaking financial reviews;

    and also for the following data sharing activities:

  • updating, consolidating, and improving the accuracy of our records;
  • undertaking transactional analysis;
  • arrears and debt recovery activities;
  • testing new systems and checking upgrades to existing systems;
  • crime detection, prevention, and prosecution;
  • evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, and for market research and training;
  • customer modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving products and services;
  • assessing lending and insurance risks across the Lloyds Banking Group;
  • managing your relationship with the Lloyds Banking Group companies.

By sharing this information it enables us, and other companies in the Lloyds Banking Group, to better understand your needs and run your accounts in the efficient way that you expect.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission, or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it with each other and disclose it outside the Lloyds Banking Group if:

  • allowed by this agreement;
  • you consent;
  • needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe Group companies;
  • needed by subcontractors to help us manage your records;
  • HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it;
  • the law, regulatory bodies (including for research purposes), agreements between Lloyds Banking Group and the Government or other regulatory bodies or the public interest permits or requires it;
  • required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime;
  • needed by market research companies to assist us in providing better products and services for you;
  • to any other parties connected with your account (including guarantors), or
  • required as part of our duty to protect your accounts, for example we are required to disclose your information to the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).
  • you use price comparison websites or other similar services to research or purchase financial products and services. These providers will use information about you and your relationship with us to help ensure you get the best results from their services, enabling you to make an informed choice.

We will always ensure your information remains safe and secure.

The Government also requires us to screen applications that are made to us to ensure we are complying with the international fight against terrorism and other criminal activities. As a result of this we may need to disclose information to government bodies.

Lloyds Banking Group companies may in the future wish to sell, transfer or merge part or all of their business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it. If so, they may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee, or merger partner or seller and their advisers so long as they agree to keep it confidential and to use it only to consider the possible transaction. If the transaction goes ahead, the buyers, transferee or merger partner may use or disclose your personal information in the same way as set out in this notice.

Sometimes, when you open a joint account or product, this may mean that your personal data will be shared with the other applicant. For example, transactions made by you will be seen by your joint account holder and vice versa.

The Data Protection Act defines certain information as 'sensitive' (racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and offences). If you apply to us for insurance, a pension, health insurance or life assurance, we may ask you for some ‘sensitive’ details. We will only use this information to provide the service you require and we will ask for your explicit consent. As a customer, there may be times when you give us sensitive information. We may share it with other parts of the group and our subcontractors to keep your records up to date.

All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes the UK, have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. We may run your accounts and provide other services from centres outside the EEA (such as the USA and India) that do not have a similar standard of data protection laws to the UK. If so, we will require your personal information to be protected to at least UK standards. We may process payments through other financial institutions such as banks and the worldwide payments system operated by the SWIFT organisation if, for example, you make a CHAPS payment or a foreign payment. Those external organisations may process and store your personal information abroad and may have to disclose it to foreign authorities to help them in their fight against crime and terrorism. If these are based outside the EEA, your personal information may not be protected to standards similar to those in the UK.

When you apply for credit, an automated system known as credit scoring may be used when considering whether to agree the borrowing. It is a method of assessing your likely conduct of an account based on a range of data, including the conduct of previous similar accounts. It is a system widely used by credit providers to help make fair and informed decisions on lending.

Credit scoring takes account of information from three sources - the information you provide on your application, information provided by credit reference agencies and information that may already be held about you by companies in the Lloyds Banking Group. A credit scoring system will consider information from these sources, to make an overall assessment of your application.

The credit scoring methods used are regularly tested to ensure they remain fair, effective and unbiased. Using a credit scoring system helps our Group companies to lend responsibly. If you submit an application and it is declined through this automated process, you can contact us within 21 days to have the decision reconsidered. You also have the right to ask that the decision is not made based solely using a credit scoring system.

Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) collect and maintain information about consumers' and businesses' credit behaviour. This includes Electoral Register, fraud prevention, and credit information - including details of previous applications and the conduct of your accounts - and public information such as County Court Judgements, decrees, and bankruptcies. The information that Lloyds Banking Group companies and other organisations provide to credit reference agencies about you, your financial associates and your business (if you have one) may be provided to other organisations and used by them and us to:

  1. help make decisions, for example when:
    1. checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities;
    2. managing credit and credit-related accounts or facilities;
    3. recovering debt;
    4. checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;
    5. checking details of job applicants and employees;
  2. detect and prevent crime, fraud and money laundering.
  3. check your credit history;
  4. verify your identity if you, or someone financially linked with you, applies for services;
  5. trace your whereabouts; and
  6. undertake research, statistical analysis and systems testing.

If a Lloyds Banking Group company needs to make a credit decision when you apply for a credit-based product or service (e.g. mortgage, personal loan, credit card, or current account) or to review the amount of credit it provides under an existing agreement, such as an overdraft, your records will be searched, along with those of anyone who is financially associated with you such as your spouse or partner. The CRA will keep a record of this search and place a "footprint" on your credit file, whether or not the application proceeds.

We may give details of your account and how you conduct it to credit reference agencies, including if you borrow and do not repay in full and on time. If you fall behind with your payments and a full payment or satisfactory proposals are not received within 28 days of a formal demand being issued, then a default notice may be recorded with the CRAs. Similar information may also be given about your other lending/credit relationships with members of the group. Any records shared with CRAs will remain on file for six years after your account is closed, whether it has been settled by you or as a result of a default. Other organisations may see these searches and updates if you apply for credit in the future, and these may affect your ability to borrow from other lenders.

If you apply for or hold an account in joint names, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, a financial association will be created between your records, including any previous and subsequent names used by you. This means that your financial affairs may be treated as affecting each other. These links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner is successful in applying for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link. You must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. Searches may be made on all joint applicants, and search footprints will be left on all applicants' records.

You have a right to apply to the credit reference agencies for a copy of your file.

We carry out most of our credit searches using Experian, but details of how you have run your account(s) may be disclosed to all the credit reference agencies. The information they hold may not be the same and there is a small fee that you may need to pay to each agency that you apply to. Their addresses are:

  • Experian Consumer Help Service, PO Box 9000, Nottingham NG80 7WP or call 0344 481 8000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk
  • Equifax plc, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford BD1 5US or log on to www.myequifax.co.uk
  • CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds LS3 1WZ or call 0870 060 1414 or log on to www.callcredit.co.uk

We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. Customer information can be used to prevent crime and trace those responsible. We will share your personal information from your application with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to these agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities.
  • Recovering debt.
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance.
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees.

Please contact us on 0333 202 7969 if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

We may ask you to provide physical forms of identity verification when you open your account. Alternatively, we may search credit reference agency files in assessing your application. The agency also gives us other details and information from the Electoral Register to verify your identity. The agency keeps a record of our search, whether or not your application proceeds. Our search is not seen or used by lenders to assess your ability to obtain credit.

The Data Protection Act does not generally apply to companies but it does cover personal data relating to sole traders and partnerships. When we receive an application from a business we may perform a search with a credit reference agency on the individual company directors or partners, or any guarantors.

Making sure we deliver excellent customer service is very important to us and to do this various methods of communication may be used to keep you updated about your account. Most of the time we communicate by telephone or post, but we recognise that E mail is becoming a more popular process. If we decide to use E mail to contact you, we will only do this if we have ensured that using E mail will not put your information at risk, or, if you have requested we E mail you, that we have explained the risks of sending an "insecure" E mail and that you are happy to accept that risk.

In addition you may wish to choose a channel of communication that suits you when you need to contact us. If you need to E mail a Lloyds Banking Group company, we recommend you check their website to see if a secure E mail facility exists so that your E mail can be sent securely. If you send us E mails in other ways, such as from your personal account, then remember that the message may not be secure and there is a risk that it could be intercepted. If you choose to send an "insecure" E mail, please keep the amount of confidential information you include to a minimum. With some of our products we offer a number of communication update services via SMS. If you have signed up to this service, we may send you text messages containing administrative information about your relationship with us. You can ask us to stop sending these messages at any time. Additionally, in extraordinary circumstances (such as natural disaster or civil unrest) we may also send you updates by text message or email when we consider it to be appropriate.

We may monitor or record phone calls with you in case we need to check we have carried out your instructions correctly, to resolve queries or issues, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our quality of service, and to help detect or prevent fraud or other crimes. Conversations may also be monitored for staff training purposes.

As part of our ongoing commitment to understanding our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social networking sites such as Twitter and Facebook. We may also pass your information to agencies conducting market research for us

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right of access to your personal data. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. For further details on how to request a copy of your information, please write to:

  • DSAR Unit,
  • Lloyds Bank Customer Service Recovery,
  • Charlton Place,
  • C57,
  • Andover,
  • SP10 1RE

Lloyds Banking Group companies will use your personal information so we can provide you with product details and offers that are more relevant to you. This may include products and services from companies outside of our Group if we believe they may be of interest to you or benefit you financially. This contact may continue after your relationship with us ends.

We might contact you by mail, telephone, email, or text message unless you have asked us not to. We may also display personalised messages when you use our internet banking service or mobile app. You can change your preferences at any time by calling us, writing to us, contacting your local branch or by updating them online.

Unless you have given us your consent, we will not provide information about you to companies outside our group or as mentioned above to use for their own marketing purposes.

Organisations must lodge a notification with their Regulator describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Regulator's office and you can search our name at http://www.ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search

Using cookies

We are committed to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device. We call it our “cookies policy”.

By using our websites (through any device) you agree that this cookies policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our cookie policy. Any such changes shall appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience. There are different types of cookies. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences:

Session cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality. Many of the cookies we use are session cookies. For example, they help us to ensure the security of your internet banking session, and can also keep you signed in to internet banking while you move between pages or service your account.

Our session cookies used for security are designed to be very difficult to read, change, access or use except by us when you have an active Internet Banking session. They contain no personal information that can be used to identify an individual. Their names typically start with the letters IB e.g. IBSESSION, IBCOOKIE01, IBCOOKIE02.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based upon the browsing history of the device.

Lloyds Bank plc. uses persistent cookies in a few ways, for example, to remember your username for sign in so you don’t have to. We also use persistent cookies to allow us to analyse customer visits to our site. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our site so we can improve the online service.

First and third party cookies

Whether a cookie is a first or third party cookie depends on which website the cookie comes from. First party cookies are those set by or on behalf of the website visited. All other cookies are third party cookies. We use both first party and third party cookies, which you can read more about in our list of the cookies that we use.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, and ensuring the security of your online banking experience. Without these cookies services you have asked for, such as applying for products and managing your accounts, cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you for the purposes of marketing.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a web site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor although they may collect the IP address of the device used to access the site. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works, the user experience and to optimise our advertising. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings. For more information on how to do this you may wish to watch one of our short video guides which explain how this is done in popular web browsers (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari). Visit our cookie policy page to access our videos.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name). They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect is anonymised (i.e. it does not contain your name, address, account details, etc.) and they do not track your browsing activity across other websites. By using our websites you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your browser settings. For more information on how to do this you may wish to watch one of our short video guides which explain how this is done in popular web browsers (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari). Visit our cookie policy page to access our videos.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will reflect any updates within this notice. This privacy notice was last updated on the 7th December 2016